2006 Slovak parliamentary election
17 June 2006
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 150 seats in the National Council 76 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnout | 54.67% ( | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results of the election, showing vote strength by district. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Parliamentary elections were held in Slovakia on 17 June 2006.[1] Direction – Social Democracy emerged as the largest party in the National Council, winning 50 of the 150 seats. Its leader Robert Fico was appointed Prime Minister on 4 July 2006, leading a three-party centre-left populist coalition.[2]
Background
[edit]Originally the election was planned for 16 September 2006. However, on 8 February the government proposed calling an early election after the Christian Democratic Movement left the coalition government. This proposal was passed by the Parliament on 9 February and signed by the President on 13 February. For the first time Slovak citizens living abroad could vote, using absentee ballots. A total of 21 parties contested the elections.[3]
Participating parties
[edit]Results
[edit]| Party | Votes | % | +/– | Seats | +/– | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direction – Social Democracy | 671,185 | 29.14 | +15.68 | 50 | +25 | |
| Slovak Democratic and Christian Union – Democratic Party | 422,815 | 18.36 | +3.26 | 31 | +3 | |
| Slovak National Party | 270,230 | 11.73 | +8.41 | 20 | +20 | |
| Party of the Hungarian Coalition | 269,111 | 11.68 | +0.52 | 20 | 0 | |
| People's Party – Movement for a Democratic Slovakia | 202,540 | 8.79 | –10.71 | 15 | –21 | |
| Christian Democratic Movement | 191,443 | 8.31 | +0.06 | 14 | –1 | |
| Communist Party of Slovakia | 89,418 | 3.88 | –2.44 | 0 | –11 | |
| Free Forum | 79,963 | 3.47 | New | 0 | New | |
| Alliance of the New Citizen | 32,775 | 1.42 | –6.59 | 0 | –15 | |
| Movement for Democracy | 14,728 | 0.64 | –2.64 | 0 | 0 | |
| Hope | 14,595 | 0.63 | New | 0 | New | |
| Left Bloc | 9,174 | 0.40 | +0.17 | 0 | 0 | |
| Union of the Workers of Slovakia | 6,864 | 0.30 | –0.25 | 0 | 0 | |
| Civic Conservative Party | 6,262 | 0.27 | –0.06 | 0 | 0 | |
| Slovak National Coalition–Slovak Reciprocity | 4,016 | 0.17 | New | 0 | New | |
| Slovak People's Party | 3,815 | 0.17 | New | 0 | New | |
| Agrarian and Countryside Party | 3,160 | 0.14 | New | 0 | New | |
| Prosperity of Slovakia | 3,118 | 0.14 | New | 0 | New | |
| Party of the Democratic Left | 2,906 | 0.13 | New | 0 | New | |
| Mission 21–New Christian Democracy | 2,523 | 0.11 | New | 0 | New | |
| Party of Civic Solidarity | 2,498 | 0.11 | New | 0 | New | |
| Total | 2,303,139 | 100.00 | – | 150 | 0 | |
| Valid votes | 2,303,139 | 98.60 | ||||
| Invalid/blank votes | 32,778 | 1.40 | ||||
| Total votes | 2,335,917 | 100.00 | ||||
| Registered voters/turnout | 4,272,517 | 54.67 | ||||
| Source: Nohlen & Stöver, European Elections Database | ||||||
Results by region
[edit]| Region | Smer–SD | SDKÚ–DS | SNS | SMK–MKP | ĽS–HZDS | KDH | KSS | SF | ÁNO | Other parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bratislava Region | 21.42 | 36.05 | 8.80 | 6.12 | 6.75 | 7.87 | 2.96 | 5.77 | 1.38 | 2.94 |
| Trnava Region | 23.26 | 15.93 | 7.83 | 29.00 | 7.46 | 7.39 | 3.03 | 2.58 | 0.98 | 2.60 |
| Trenčín Region | 33.98 | 15.03 | 15.90 | 0.34 | 14.29 | 7.93 | 4.74 | 3.34 | 1.20 | 3.23 |
| Nitra Region | 24.82 | 12.30 | 9.32 | 31.67 | 7.98 | 5.41 | 2.90 | 2.19 | 1.07 | 2.31 |
| Žilina Region | 33.01 | 14.78 | 18.83 | 0.27 | 10.80 | 10.91 | 4.01 | 3.37 | 1.37 | 2.65 |
| Banská Bystrica Region | 31.08 | 15.74 | 13.37 | 12.49 | 8.05 | 5.07 | 5.12 | 3.31 | 1.62 | 4.17 |
| Prešov Region | 35.44 | 17.93 | 10.73 | 0.34 | 8.40 | 13.97 | 4.26 | 3.27 | 1.59 | 4.21 |
| Košice Region | 29.48 | 19.20 | 8.63 | 14.27 | 6.70 | 7.73 | 4.00 | 3.87 | 2.07 | 3.99 |
| Total in Slovakia | 29.14 | 18.36 | 11.73 | 11.68 | 8.79 | 8.31 | 3.88 | 3.47 | 1.42 | 3.62 |
| Cities | 28.81 | 24.13 | 11.09 | 7.92 | 7.56 | 7.53 | 3.83 | 4.49 | 1.64 | 2.96 |
| Villages | 29.54 | 11.22 | 12.51 | 16.32 | 10.31 | 9.26 | 3.94 | 2.20 | 1.15 | 3.49 |
Aftermath
[edit]On 28 June, Fico announced that the government coalition would consist of his Smer–SD, together with the SNS and ĽS–HZDS. The Party of European Socialists (PES) criticized this decision because of nationalist statements of the leader of the SNS and subsequently suspended Smer–SD's membership.